MEN'S DRAW   |   WOMEN'S DRAW
World Open Squash 2011 - Men's Draw       QUALIFYING
Round One
30/31 Oct
Round Two
01 Nov
Round Three
02/03 Nov
Quarters
04 Nov
Semis
05 Nov
Final
06 Nov
[1] Nick Matthew (Eng)
11/8, 11/1, 11/3 (35m)
[Q] Stephane Galifi (Ita)
[1] Nick Matthew
 11/4, 11/9, 11/4 (47m)
Tarek Momen
[1] Nick Matthew

8/11, 11/5, 11/9, 5/11, 11/1

[9] Mohamed El Shorbagy

[1] Nick Matthew

 

6/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/5 (71m)

 

[7] Peter Barker

[1] Nick Matthew

 

11/9, 11/9, 11/1 (53m)

 

[3] Karim Darwish

[1] Nick Matthew

 

16.00

 

[6] Gregory Gaultier

  Tom Richards (Eng)
11/9, 8/11, 11/1, 11/5 (53m)
Tarek Momen (Egy)
Simon Rosner (Ger)
12/10, 11/6, 11/3 (40m)
[Q] Clinton Leeuw (Rsa)
Simon Rosner
 12/10, 11/7, 12/10 (49m)
[9] Mohamed El Shorbagy
[9] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy)
12/10, 11/8, 7/11, 11/6 (36m)
 Jon Kemp (Eng)
 [16] Cameron Pilley (Aus)
11/2, 11/3, 11/8 (32m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (Ger)
 [16] Cameron Pilley
11/9, 11/3, 11/5 (46m)
 Chris Ryder
 [16] Cameron Pilley

11/7, 12/10, 11/4 (88m)

[7] Peter Barker

Olli Tuominen (Fin)
 8/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (55m)
Chris Ryder (Eng)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa)
11/1, 12/10, 11/8 (46m)
Chris Simpson (Eng)
Steve Coppinger
9/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/8 (57m)
[7] Peter Barker
[7] Peter Barker (Eng)
11/4, 11/1, 11/4 (17m)
Aaron Frankcomb (Aus)
[8] David Palmer (Aus)
 11/7, 11/6, 6/11, 4/11, 11/8 (90m)
Alan Clyne (Sco)
[8] David Palmer
11/6, 11/13, 11/5, 11/5 (70m)
Ryan Cuskelly
[8] David Palmer

11/9, 3/11, 11/8, 6/11, 11/9 (96m)

 [10] Thierry Lincou
[8] David Palmer

 

 11/9, 11/7, 11/1 (42m)

 

[3] Karim Darwish

Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
  11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (48m)
Joey Barrington (Eng)
Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)
11/3, 11/6, 11/4 (46m)
Stewart Boswell (Aus)
Stewart Boswell
 11/5, 8/11, 11/7, 11/7 (66m)
 [10] Thierry Lincou
 [Q] Shawn Delierre (Can)
13/11, 4/11, 11/3, 4/11, 15/13 (98m)
 [10] Thierry Lincou (Fra)
[Q] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)
14/12, 12/10, 9/11, 11/9 (59m)
 [14] Omar Mosaad (Egy)
[14] Omar Mosaad
 6/11, 11/7, 11/8, 11/7 (76m)
Borja Golan
Borja Golan

11/9, 11/7, 11/1 (31m)

[3] Karim Darwish

Julian Illingworth (Usa)
11/3, 11/6, 9/11, 11/3 (59m)
Borja Golan (Esp)
Wael El Hindi (Egy)
6/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/1 (35m)
Arturo Salazar (Mex)
Wael El Hindi
11/9, 11/3, 11/4 (52m)
[3] Karim Darwish
[3] Karim Darwish (Egy)
11/4, 11/1, 11/2 (21m)
[Q] Henrik Mustonen (Fin)
[Q] Max Lee (Hkg)
11/8, 11/6, 11/7 (33m)
[4] James Willstrop (Eng)
[4] James Willstrop
11/1, 4/1 (13m)
Shahier Razik
[4] James Willstrop

11/8, 11/3, 11/0 (30m)

[Q] Marwan El Shorbagy

[4] James Willstrop

 

 11/8, 11/2, 11/13, 11/1 (59m)

 

[5] Amr Shabana

[4] James Willstrop

 

11/6, 11/8, 11/4 (64m)

 

[6] Gregory Gaultier

 [Q] Joe Lee (Eng)
11/5, 11/9, 6/11, 11/6 (65m)
Shahier Razik (Can)
[Q] Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy)
11/6, 11/8 (rtd) 28m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak)
[Q] Marwan El Shorbagy
 11/8, 11/7, 4/11, 4/11, 14/12 (94m)
[11] Daryl Selby
  [Q] Adrian Waller (Eng)
 11/2, 13/11, 11/7 (48m)
[11] Daryl Selby (Eng)
[Q] Zac Alexander (Aus)
 11/6, 13/11, 11/6 (36m)
[15] Hisham Ashour (Egy)
[15] Hisham Ashour
 11/3, 11/8, 16/14 (38m)
Martin Knight
[15] Hisham Ashour

3/11, 8/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/5 (48m)

[5] Amr Shabana
Martin Knight (Nzl)
3/11, 4/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/8 (94m)
Jan Koukal (Cze)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
  12/10, 11/9, 11/5 (34m)
Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)
Karim Abdel Gawad
 5/11, 11/8, 11/5, 11/9 (50m)
[5] Amr Shabana
[Q] Eric Galvez (Mex)
11/8, 11/6, 11/6 (32m)
[5] Amr Shabana (Egy)
Dylan Bennett (Ned)
11/4, 11/3, 11/6 (29m)
[6] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
[6] Gregory Gaultier
 11/3, 11/9, 11/5 (49m)
[Q] Cesar Salazar
[6] Gregory Gaultier

8/11, 5/11, 11/5, 11/2, 11/7 (97m)

[12] Laurens Jan Anjema
[6] Gregory Gaultier

 

11/8, 11/1, 3/0 rtd (24m)

 

[2] Ramy Ashour

Adrian Grant (Eng)
8/11, 11/3, 11/5, 8/11, 11/5 (68m)
[Q] Cesar Salazar (Mex)
[Q] Davide Bianchetti (Ita)
11/5, 14/12 DISQ (35m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
Saurav Ghosal
 11/4, 9/11, 11/6, 11/5 (65m)
[12] Laurens Jan Anjema
 [Q] Grégoire Marche (Fra)
11/4, 10/12, 11/7, 13/11 (84m)
[12] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
11/3, 11/7, 3/11, 11/5 (76m)
[13] Azlan Iskandar (Mas)
[13] Azlan Iskandar
10/12, 11/8, 11/7, 11/5 (68m)
 Alister Walker
Alister Walker

8/11, 3/11, 11/6, 11/9, 11/3 (69m)

[2] Ramy Ashour

Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy)
11/5, 11/8, 11/8 (50m)
 Alister Walker (Bot)
Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)
11/5, 11/9, 4/11, 11/3 (49m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
Nicolas Mueller
8/11, 9/11, 11/3, 11/8, 11/5 (60m)
[2] Ramy Ashour
[Q] Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
 11/9, 14/12, 11/5 (40m)
 [2] Ramy Ashour (Egy)

Sat 29th Oct, Qualifying Finals:

Stephane Galifi (Ita) bt Dick Lau (Hkg)                    12/10, 4/11, 11/2, 8/11, 11/2 (69m)
Eric Galvez (Mex) bt Kristian Frost (Den)                  11/3, 11/9, 11/9 (56m)
Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Jens Schoor (Ger)      11/6, 11/8, 11/5 (31m)
Greg Marche (Fra) bt Matthew Karwalski (Aus)          11/9, 11/6, 8/11, 11/2 (56m)
Zac Alexander (Aus) bt Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)       8/11, 11/8, 11/3, 11/8 (62m)
Shawn Delierre (Can) bt Siddharth Suchde (Ind)      11/7, 11/8, 11/8 (68m)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) bt Wade Johnstone (Aus)    11/6, 11/6, 11/7 (40m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) bt Yann Perrin (Fra)             
   12/14, 11/5, 11/3, 11/6 (63m)

Max Lee (Hkg) bt Joel Hinds (Eng)                            12/10, 11/6, 9/11, 11/8 (58m)
Clinton Leeuw (Rsa) bt Robbie Temple (Eng)            11/7, 9/11, 4/11, 11/5, 11/5 (76m)
Davide Bianchetti (Ita) bt Amr Swelim (Ita)            11/8, 11/5, 2/11, 14/12 (62m)
Joe Lee (Eng) bt Eddie Charlton (Eng)                      12/10, 4/11, 11/7, 11/6 (62m)
Adrian Waller (Eng) bt Shaun le Roux (Rsa)            14/12, 11/5, 11/6 (52m)
Raphael Kandra (Ger) bt Julien Balbo (Fra)             6/11, 15/13, 11/9, 11/4 (75m)
Henrik Mustonen (Fin) bt Ivan Yuen (Mas)              11/9, 4/11, 6/11, 14/12, 11/6 (76m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt Steve Finitsis (Aus)     5/11, 11/5, 11/7, 12/10 (73m)


Fri 28th Oct, Qualifying Round One:


Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt Rasool Hashim Abdullah (IRQ)      w/o
Dick Lau (HKG) bt Lucas Buit (NED)                                  11/9, 11/8, 11/8 (48m)
Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Gabor Marges (NED)                        11/7, 11/4, 11/1 (23m)
Kristian Frost (DEN) bt Aqeel Rehman (AUT)                   12/10, 11/4, 11/7 (39m)

Max Lee (HKG) bt Tomas de Paauw (NED)                       11/2, 11/3, 11/2 (18m)
Joel Hinds (ENG) bt Tom Lucas (NED)                             11/2, 11/5, 11/2 (17m)
Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Piedro Schweertman (NED)       11/9, 10/12, 11/6, 11/8 (55m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Joan Lezaud (FRA)             11/4, 11/1, 11/1 (30m)

Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Rick Penders (NED)                   11/6, 13/15, 11/2, 11/5 (39m)
Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED)                  w/o
Jens Schoor (GER) bt Stephen Cooke (NED)                  10/12, 11/3, 11/8, 4/11, 11/7 (57m)
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Rene Mijs (NED)             11/5, 11/5, 11/8 (29m)

Davide Bianchetti (ITA) bt Kim Are Killingberg (NOR)     11/2, 11/3, 11/4 (23m)
Amr Swelim (ITA) bt Kashif Shuja (NZL)                       12/10, 11/5, 11/5 (32m)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Sander van Tour (NED)       11/2, 11/5, 11/3 (19m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Michael Ernst (NED)               11/3, 11/5, 11/8 (25m)

Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Charles Sharpes (ENG)         5/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/3 (51m)
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Fabien Verseille (FRA)       11/6, 7/11, 13/11, 11/4 (45m)
Wade Johnstone (AUS) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS)         11/7, 11/7, 11/6 (24m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Andre Haschker (GER)        12/14, 11/8, 11/8, 11/6 (75m)

Robbie Temple (ENG) bt Joe Chapman (IVB)                  11/5, 11/6, 11/3 (27m)
Clinton Leeuw (RSA) bt Guido Ploem (NED)                    11/5, 11/5, 11/4 (17m)
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Christopher Gordon (USA)         11/8, 11/9, 11/7 (47m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Roshan Bharos (NED)                           11/3, 11/2, 11/1 (22m)

Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY)                  11/5, 11/4, 11/6 (27m)
Yann Perrin (FRA) bt Lewis Walters (ENG)                     11/4, 9/11, 12/10, 11/7 (58m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Leo Au (HKG)                        11/8, 11/6, 11/7 (32m)
Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Frank Hartkoren (NED)                 11/6, 11/5, 11/2 (31m)

Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Reiko Peter (SUI)                   12/10, 11/7, 11/5 (26m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Sebastian Weenink (NED)                 11/6, 11/9, 7/11, 11/13, 11/4 (63m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Bart Ravelli (NED)             11/7, 11/4, 11/7 (36m)
Steve Finitsis (AUS) bt Mark Krajcsak (HUN)                  8/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/6 (51m)

MEN'S DRAW   |   WOMEN'S DRAW

 

TS DRAWS

 
TICKETS VENUES HISTORY SOCIAL MEDIA
Tickets for the later stages at Luxor Theatre are still available.
Entry to every session at Victoria Squash is FREE OF CHARGE
Rotterdam's Luxor
Theatre
and Victoria Squash and plays host to the World Open Squash 2011.
ALL ABOUT ROTTERDAM
Five for David
Nicol David claims her fifth World Open ...
History for Matthew Nick Matthew lifts the World Open crown in Saudi...

Get involved with the World Open with our Facebook and Twitter pages, and our Blog where you can sign up for email updates ...